The Center was established in 1978 by the chief ophthalmologist of Armenia Sergey V. Malayan, MD, and in 1998 was named after him- a famous scientist and doctor. Proudly carrying his name since 1998, at present it is the largest ophthalmologic center in Armenia employing over 200 specialists.
The majority of our surgeons are board certified ophthalmologists, who are specialized in all aspects of eye care, including diagnostics, treatment, surgery and management for eye diseases.
There are 7 departments operating in the Center - Consultative, Pediatric, Glaucoma, General ophthalmology, Traumotology and vitreo-retinal department, Cornea-Uveitis, Diagnostic s and Laser treatment department. At present our Center is equipped with state-of-the art modern medical equipment from the USA, Germany and France allowing us to fully exclude even slightest misdiagnosis.
During our Center’s history the most important surgical procedures and the newest modern diagnostic methods were first time conducted in Armenia :artificial lens implantation, corneal transplantation (penetrating keratoplasty, lamellar surgery), keratoprothesis, plastic surgeries of lacrimal systems, retinal detachment surgeries (vitrectomy) with removing of foreign bodies, displacement of vitreous body, amniotic membrane transplantation, limbal stem cell auto transplantation, refractive surgeries (PRK,LASIK, FemtoLasik), cross-linking procedure, Ahmed valve and shunts implantation etc.
We serve more than 17 000 people annually not only from Armenia, but also from CIS countries as well as from other countries and regions.
The Chair of Ophthalmology of Yerevan State Medical University after M.Heratsi is based in the Center. It contains video archives of all surgeries performed during the past ten years with the purpose to serve as a teaching material for 45 clinical residents undergoing residency each year.